Fleet Matters Privacy Policy

 

Current as at September 2020

Introduction

At all times Fleet Matters aims to treat the personal information we collect. We handle such information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Fleet Matters Privacy Policy outlines how Fleet Matters handles personal information.

The main purposes we collect, hold and use Personal Information include, but are not limited to: 

  • Providing our services
  • Maintaining contact with clients
  • Responding to queries
  • Direct marketing
  • Reporting

Exclusions

Fleet Matters Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by Fleet Matters that is not covered by the Privacy Act.

Fleet Matters may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

Collection of Personal Information

  • Fleet Matters collects and holds personal information from various sources; including but not limited to clients, their customers and contractors. The type of information collected will vary depending on the engagement.

Fleet Matters collects Personal Information in the normal course of providing services to our clients, maintaining contact and responding to queries.

Examples of the types of information Fleet Matters may collect and hold include:

  • Names
  • Positions
  • Addresses
  • Phone numbers
  • e-mail addresses
  • Internet Protocol addresses
  • Payment details

On occasion, depending on the nature of the engagement, Fleet Matters may collect and hold more detailed personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

Fleet Matters collects most information directly from individuals when we deal with them.

Examples of how we collect Personal Information includes:

  • Face-to-face meetings
  • Email correspondence
  • Phone calls
  • Social media apps, such as Zoom, Skype
  • When you use our websites

From time-to-time clients will provide us with Personal Information about one or many of their clients. Fleet Matters clients should only do this when they have the expressed consent to pass such information onto a third party, such as Fleet Matters. 

Storage of Personal Information

Personal Information is stored by Fleet Matters in both electronic and hard copy. Such information is protected as follows; electronic (password protection to systems and firewall security) and hard copy (storage in lockable filing cabinets). 

Sharing of Personal Information overseas 

Depending on the engagement, from time-to-time Fleet Matters may share Personal Information overseas. Where a client expressly requests this not to happen, Fleet Matters will ensure no Personal Information is shared offshore. 

Privacy on fleetmatters.com.au

Fleet Matters uses cookies and data analytics tools to allow us to provide both a good on-line experience and to measure our marketing effectiveness.

Examples of how we may automatically collect Personal Information via fleetmatters.com.au include, but are not limited to:

  • IP addresses (which are a unique string of numbers separated by full stops that identifies each computer using the Internet Protocol to communicate over a network). Fleet Matters may record IP addresses from visitors to our web-site
  • Cookies (which are a packet of data sent by an Internet server to a browser, which is returned by the browser each time it subsequently accesses the same server, used to identify the user or track their access to the server). The use of Cookies allows fleetmatters.com.au to remember your computer/ device. Cookies can be disabled within your Browser settings
  • Google Analytics (which works by the inclusion of a block of JavaScript code on pages in a website. When users to your website view a page, this JavaScript code references a JavaScript file which then executes the tracking operation for Analytics). Google provides an opt out Browser add-on

Direct Marketing

Fleet Matters may use Personal Information for the purposes of marketing to clients.

If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, please contact us either:

  • Electronically; at privacy@fleetmatters.com.au and advise you wish to be removed from all marketing communication
  • Hard copy; by writing to us Privacy Officer, Fleet Matters, PO Box 7218, Baulkham Hills BC, Baulkham Hills, NSW, 2153, advising that you wish to be removed from all marketing communication 

Access to Your Personal Information

You can request access to your personal information by contacting us at either:

  • Electronically; at privacy@fleetmatters.com.au and advise you wish to be removed from all marketing communication
  • Hard copy; by writing to us Privacy Officer, Fleet Matters, PO Box 7218, Baulkham Hills BC, Baulkham Hills, NSW, 2153, advising that you wish to be removed from all marketing communication

Prior to providing information we will require you to provide some form of identification . In limited circumstances we will also request you cover administrative costs in us performing your request.

We will not provide information in limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold information. i.e. where another person’s privacy may be compromised 

Ensuring Your Information is Current

If you believe any Personal Information Fleet Matters has collected or stored about you is incorrect, inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date; you may request we address the error.

If you believe this to be the case you can request we correct any error by contacting us at either:

  • Electronically; at privacy@fleetmatters.com.au and advise you wish to be removed from all marketing communication
  • Hard copy; by writing to us Privacy Officer, Fleet Matters, PO Box 7218, Baulkham Hills BC, Baulkham Hills, NSW, 2153, advising that you wish to be removed from all marketing communication 

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint to Fleet Matters in relation to our treatment of Privacy and/ or our handling of your Personal Information, please contact us at either:

  • Electronically; at privacy@fleetmatters.com.au and advise you wish to be removed from all marketing communication
  • Hard copy; by writing to us Privacy Officer, Fleet Matters, PO Box 7218, Baulkham Hills BC, Baulkham Hills, NSW, 2153, advising that you wish to be removed from all marketing communication

On receipt of such complaints, Fleet Matters will contact complainants and seek more formal advice of the compliant. From there, we will endeavour to respond to all written complaints within 30 days.

Once addressed, if you remain dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can contact the  Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.